This article examines dog bite laws in South Carolina and how a Lugoff personal injury lawyer can help victims obtain the compensation they deserve.
[…] This eliminates the need to prove the owner’s negligence or knowledge of the dog’s aggressive tendencies. The only exceptions to this strict liability rule are situations where the victim provoked the dog or trespassed on the owner’s property.
While the concept of strict liability simplifies your legal burden as a dog bite victim in Lugoff, understanding the specific laws and statutes that govern your case empowers you to make informed decisions.
Strict Liability Explained
South Carolina Code Section 47-3-110 states that dog owners, or those responsible for the dog’s care at the time of the attack, are strictly liable for any injuries caused by the dog “while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place.” This means the owner faces automatic liability, regardless of their knowledge of the dog’s aggressive tendencies or prior bite history.
Lawful Presence in Private Places